County Council
Thursday, 10th October 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
1 Apologies for absence (if any)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Henderson
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
2 Declarations of Interest under Standing Order 16
Share this agenda point
3 Confirmation of the minutes of the Council meeting held on 25 July 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Henderson
  2. Mr John Tradewell
  3. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  4. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  5. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  6. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  7. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
4 Chairman's Correspondence
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  2. County Councillor Derek Davis - Labour (Chadsmoor)
  3. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  4. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  5. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
5 Statement of the Leader of the Council
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  3. County Councillor Charlotte Atkins - Labour (Leek South)
  4. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  5. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  6. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  7. Cllr County Councillor Philip White (Dove)
  8. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  9. Cllr County Councillor Bernard Peters (Horninglow and Stretton)
  10. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  11. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  12. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  13. Cllr County Councillor Julia Jessel (Needword Forrest)
  14. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  15. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  16. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  17. County Councillor Alan Dudson - Labour (Brereton and Ravenhill)
  18. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  19. County Councillor Mark Deaville - Conservative (Cheadle and Checkley)
  20. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  21. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  22. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  23. Cllr County Councillor Victoria Wilson (Kinver)
  24. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  25. County Councillor Bob Spencer
  26. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  27. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  28. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  29. County Councillor Mark Sutton - Conservative (Brewood)
  30. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  31. Cllr County Councillor Kyle Robinson (Talke and Red Street)
  32. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  33. Cllr County Councillor Colin Greatorex (Lichfield City South)
  34. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  35. Cllr County Councillor Paul Northcott (Newcastle Rural)
  36. Cllr County Councillor Paul Northcott (Newcastle Rural)
  37. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  38. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  39. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  40. County Councillor Janet Eagland - Conservative (Lichfield Rural North)
  41. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  42. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  43. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  44. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  45. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  46. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  47. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  48. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  49. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  50. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  51. Cllr County Councillor Julia Jessel (Needword Forrest)
  52. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  53. County Councillor Derek Davis - Labour (Chadsmoor)
  54. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  55. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  56. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  57. County Councillor Charlotte Atkins - Labour (Leek South)
  58. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  59. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  60. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  61. County Councillor Charlotte Atkins - Labour (Leek South)
  62. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  63. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  64. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  65. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  66. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  67. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  68. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  69. Cllr County Councillor Victoria Wilson (Kinver)
  70. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  71. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  72. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  73. County Councillor Charlotte Atkins - Labour (Leek South)
  74. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  75. Cllr County Councillor Kyle Robinson (Talke and Red Street)
  76. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  77. Cllr County Councillor Phil Hewitt (Hednesford and Rawnsley)
  78. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  79. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  80. Cllr County Councillor Philip White (Dove)
  81. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  82. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  83. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  84. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Ann Edgeller (Stafford South East)
  85. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  86. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  87. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  88. County Councillor David Smith - Conservative (Lichfield Rural South)
  89. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  90. Cllr County Councillor Kyle Robinson (Talke and Red Street)
  91. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  92. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  93. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  94. County Councillor Ian Parry - Conservative (Stone Rural)
  95. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  96. County Councillor Ian Lawson - Conservative (Biddulph North)
  97. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  98. Cllr County Councillor Philip White (Dove)
  99. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  100. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  101. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  102. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
  103. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  104. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  105. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  106. County Councillor Simon Tagg - Conservative (Westlands and Thistleberry)
  107. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  108. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  109. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  110. Cllr County Councillor Mike Sutherland (Etchinghill and Heath)
  111. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  112. Cllr County Councillor Mike Sutherland (Etchinghill and Heath)
  113. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  114. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
  115. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  116. County Councillor Mike Worthington - Conservative (Churnet Valley)
  117. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  118. Cllr County Councillor Phil Hewitt (Hednesford and Rawnsley)
  119. Cllr County Councillor Ross Ward (Caverswall)
  120. County Councillor Gill Heath - Conservative (Leek Rural)
  121. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  122. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  123. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  124. County Councillor David Smith - Conservative (Lichfield Rural South)
  125. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  126. County Councillor Alan Dudson - Labour (Brereton and Ravenhill)
  127. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  128. County Councillor Ron Clarke - Labour (Burton Town)
  129. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  130. County Councillor Bryan Jones
  131. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  132. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  133. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  134. County Councillor Mike Worthington - Conservative (Churnet Valley)
  135. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  136. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  137. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  138. County Councillor Mark Deaville - Conservative (Cheadle and Checkley)
  139. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  140. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  141. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  142. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
  143. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  144. County Councillor Ian Lawson - Conservative (Biddulph North)
  145. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  146. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  147. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  148. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  149. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  150. Cllr County Councillor Keith Flunder (Biddulph South and Endon)
  151. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  152. County Councillor Mark Deaville - Conservative (Cheadle and Checkley)
  153. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  154. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  155. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  156. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
  157. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  158. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Carolyn Trowbridge (Stafford West)
  159. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  160. County Councillor Gill Heath - Conservative (Leek Rural)
  161. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
6 Notices of Motion
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Charlotte Atkins - Labour (Leek South)
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  3. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  4. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  5. Cllr County Councillor Philip White (Dove)
  6. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  7. Cllr County Councillor Colin Greatorex (Lichfield City South)
  8. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  9. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  10. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  11. County Councillor Charlotte Atkins - Labour (Leek South)
  12. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
7 Appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  2. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  3. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
8 Outcomes of Overview and Scrutiny Work January - June 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  2. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  3. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  4. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  5. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  6. County Councillor Simon Tagg - Conservative (Westlands and Thistleberry)
  7. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  8. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
  9. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  10. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  11. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
9 Report of the Chairman of the Staffordshire Police, Fire and Crime Panel
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr County Councillor Kyle Robinson (Talke and Red Street)
  2. County Councillor Stephen Sweeney - Conservative (Newcastle South)
  3. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  4. Cllr County Councillor Syed Hussain (Burton Trent)
  5. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  6. County Councillor Stephen Sweeney - Conservative (Newcastle South)
  7. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  8. County Councillor Bob Spencer
  9. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  10. County Councillor Ann Beech - Labour (Audley and Chesterton)
  11. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  12. County Councillor Stephen Sweeney - Conservative (Newcastle South)
  13. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  14. Cllr County Councillor Kyle Robinson (Talke and Red Street)
  15. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  16. County Councillor Stephen Sweeney - Conservative (Newcastle South)
  17. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  18. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  19. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  20. County Councillor Stephen Sweeney - Conservative (Newcastle South)
  21. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  22. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Ann Edgeller (Stafford South East)
  23. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  24. County Councillor Stephen Sweeney - Conservative (Newcastle South)
  25. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  26. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
10 Questions
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  3. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  4. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  5. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  6. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  7. County Councillor Charlotte Atkins - Labour (Leek South)
  8. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  9. County Councillor Mark Deaville - Conservative (Cheadle and Checkley)
  10. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  11. Cllr County Councillor Kyle Robinson (Talke and Red Street)
  12. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  13. County Councillor Mark Deaville - Conservative (Cheadle and Checkley)
  14. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  15. Cllr County Councillor Kyle Robinson (Talke and Red Street)
  16. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  17. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  18. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  19. County Councillor David Smith - Conservative (Lichfield Rural South)
  20. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  21. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  22. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  23. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Ann Edgeller (Stafford South East)
  24. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  25. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  26. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  27. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Ann Edgeller (Stafford South East)
  28. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  29. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  30. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  31. County Councillor Charlotte Atkins - Labour (Leek South)
  32. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  33. Cllr County Councillor Philip White (Dove)
11 Petitions
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  2. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  3. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  4. County Councillor David Smith - Conservative (Lichfield Rural South)
  5. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  6. Webcast Finished
 County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
Leader of the Council
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Mark Deaville - Conservative (Cheadle and Checkley)
Cabinet Support Member for Highways and Transport
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Gill Heath - Conservative (Leek Rural)
Cabinet Support Member for Environment and Rural Issues
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Ian Lawson - Conservative (Biddulph North)
Chairman of the County Council
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Ian Parry - Conservative (Stone Rural)
Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Strategy, Finance and Corporate Issues
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Mark Sutton - Conservative (Brewood)
Cabinet Support Member for Social and Health Care
Staffordshire County Council
Mr John Tradewell
Director of Democracy, Law and Transformation
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
Cabinet Member for Health, Care and Wellbeing
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
Cabinet Member for Economy, Environment and Transport
Staffordshire County Council