County Council
Thursday, 25th July 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
1 Apologies for absence (if any)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Henderson
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
2 Declarations of Interest under Standing Order 16
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Martyn Tittley - Conservative (Lichfield Rural West)
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  3. County Councillor Mark Sutton - Conservative (Brewood)
  4. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  5. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  6. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  7. County Councillor Bryan Jones
  8. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  9. Cllr County Councillor Paul Snape (Cannock Town)
  10. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  11. County Councillor Bob Spencer
  12. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  13. Cllr County Councillor Johnny McMahon (Cannock Villages)
  14. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  15. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Helen Fisher (Burntwood South)
  16. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  17. Cllr County Councillor Phil Hewitt (Hednesford and Rawnsley)
  18. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  19. County Councillor Janet Eagland - Conservative (Lichfield Rural North)
  20. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
3 Confirmation of the minutes of the Council meeting held on 23 May 2019
Share this agenda point
4 Chairman's Correspondence
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  3. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  4. Cllr County Councillor Julia Jessel (Needword Forrest)
  5. Cllr County Councillor Julia Jessel (Needword Forrest)
  6. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  7. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  8. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  9. County Councillor Ron Clarke - Labour (Burton Town)
  10. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  11. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  12. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  13. County Councillor Janet Eagland - Conservative (Lichfield Rural North)
  14. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  15. County Councillor Ian Lawson - Conservative (Biddulph North)
  16. County Councillor Mark Deaville - Conservative (Cheadle and Checkley)
  17. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
  18. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  19. County Councillor Derek Davis - Labour (Chadsmoor)
  20. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  21. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  22. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  23. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  24. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  25. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
5 Statement of the Leader of the Council
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  2. Cllr County Councillor Dave Jones (Keele Knutton and Silverdale)
  3. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  4. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  5. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  6. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  7. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  8. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  9. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  10. Cllr County Councillor Philip White (Dove)
  11. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  12. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  13. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  14. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  15. Cllr County Councillor Dave Jones (Keele Knutton and Silverdale)
  16. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  17. County Councillor Ron Clarke - Labour (Burton Town)
  18. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  19. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  20. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  21. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  22. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  23. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  24. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  25. County Councillor Ben Adams - Conservative (Perrycrofts)
  26. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  27. Cllr County Councillor Colin Greatorex (Lichfield City South)
  28. County Councillor Gill Heath - Conservative (Leek Rural)
  29. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  30. County Councillor Mark Deaville - Conservative (Cheadle and Checkley)
  31. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  32. County Councillor Mark Sutton - Conservative (Brewood)
  33. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  34. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  35. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  36. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
  37. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  38. Cllr County Councillor Mike Sutherland (Etchinghill and Heath)
  39. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  40. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  41. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  42. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  43. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  44. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  45. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  46. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  47. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  48. County Councillor Mark Deaville - Conservative (Cheadle and Checkley)
  49. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  50. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  51. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  52. County Councillor Ron Clarke - Labour (Burton Town)
  53. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  54. Cllr County Councillor Keith Flunder (Biddulph South and Endon)
  55. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
  56. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  57. Cllr County Councillor Julia Jessel (Needword Forrest)
  58. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  59. County Councillor Ian Lawson - Conservative (Biddulph North)
  60. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  61. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  62. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Jill Hood (Stone Urban)
  63. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Jill Hood (Stone Urban)
  64. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  65. County Councillor Ian Parry - Conservative (Stone Rural)
  66. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  67. County Councillor Bryan Jones
  68. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  69. Cllr County Councillor Phil Hewitt (Hednesford and Rawnsley)
  70. County Councillor Mark Deaville - Conservative (Cheadle and Checkley)
  71. Cllr County Councillor Syed Hussain (Burton Trent)
  72. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  73. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  74. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  75. Cllr County Councillor Kyle Robinson (Talke and Red Street)
  76. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  77. County Councillor Simon Tagg - Conservative (Westlands and Thistleberry)
  78. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  79. County Councillor Conor Wileman - Conservative (Burton Tower)
  80. County Councillor Ian Parry - Conservative (Stone Rural)
  81. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  82. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  83. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Carolyn Trowbridge (Stafford West)
  84. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Carolyn Trowbridge (Stafford West)
  85. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  86. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
  87. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  88. Cllr County Councillor Philip White (Dove)
  89. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  90. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  91. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  92. County Councillor Alan Dudson - Labour (Brereton and Ravenhill)
  93. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  94. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Jill Hood (Stone Urban)
  95. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  96. County Councillor Bryan Jones
  97. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  98. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Carolyn Trowbridge (Stafford West)
  99. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  100. Cllr County Councillor Colin Greatorex (Lichfield City South)
  101. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  102. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  103. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Tina Clements (Watling North)
  104. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  105. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  106. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  107. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  108. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  109. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  110. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  111. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  112. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  113. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  114. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  115. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
6 Notices of Motion
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Conor Wileman - Conservative (Burton Tower)
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  3. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  4. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  5. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  6. County Councillor David Smith - Conservative (Lichfield Rural South)
  7. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  8. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  9. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  10. County Councillor Conor Wileman - Conservative (Burton Tower)
  11. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
7 Recommendations to the Council
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Martyn Tittley - Conservative (Lichfield Rural West)
  2. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  3. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  4. County Councillor Martyn Tittley - Conservative (Lichfield Rural West)
  5. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  6. County Councillor Martyn Tittley - Conservative (Lichfield Rural West)
  7. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  8. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  9. County Councillor Martyn Tittley - Conservative (Lichfield Rural West)
  10. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
8 Staffordshire Corporate Parenting Panel - Annual Report 2018-19
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Mark Sutton - Conservative (Brewood)
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  3. County Councillor Bryan Jones
  4. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  5. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  6. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  7. County Councillor Mark Sutton - Conservative (Brewood)
  8. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
9 Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
10. (1) Question from County Councillor David Brookes re Highway Budgets
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  3. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
10. (2) Question from County Councillor David Brookes re Wild Flowers on County Council land
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
10. (3) Question from County Councillor Ian Lawson re heathcare in Staffordshire Moorlands
Share this agenda point
10. (4) Question from County Councillor Mrs. Susan Woodward re Chasewater safety
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  3. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  4. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  5. Cllr County Councillor Kyle Robinson (Talke and Red Street)
10. (6) Question from County Councillor Kyle Robinson re crime and anti-social behaviour in the Kidsgrove, Butt Lane and Talke areas
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  2. County Councillor Gill Heath - Conservative (Leek Rural)
  3. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
10. (5) Question from County Councillor Mrs. Susan Woodward re the condition of Friary Grange Leisure Centre
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  3. Cllr County Councillor Philip White (Dove)
  4. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
10. (7) Question from County Councillor Kyle Robinson re pollinator friendly wildflower corridors on County Council land
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr County Councillor Kyle Robinson (Talke and Red Street)
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  3. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  4. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
10. (8) Question from County Councillor David Smith re charging for parking at Shenstone and Penkridge railway stations
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor David Smith - Conservative (Lichfield Rural South)
  2. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  3. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
11 Petitions
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Janet Eagland - Conservative (Lichfield Rural North)
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  3. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  4. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  5. Cllr County Councillor Colin Greatorex (Lichfield City South)
  6. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  7. Cllr County Councillor Philip White (Dove)
  8. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  9. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  10. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  11. Webcast Finished
 County Councillor Ben Adams - Conservative (Perrycrofts)
Cabinet Member for Learning and Skills
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
Leader of the Council
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Mark Deaville - Conservative (Cheadle and Checkley)
Cabinet Support Member for Highways and Transport
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
Cabinet Support Member for Wellbeing, Prevention and Public Health
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Gill Heath - Conservative (Leek Rural)
Cabinet Support Member for Environment and Rural Issues
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Ian Lawson - Conservative (Biddulph North)
Chairman of the County Council
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Ian Parry - Conservative (Stone Rural)
Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Strategy, Finance and Corporate Issues
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Mark Sutton - Conservative (Brewood)
Cabinet Support Member for Social and Health Care
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
Cabinet Member for Health, Care and Wellbeing
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
Cabinet Member for Economy, Environment and Transport
Staffordshire County Council