County Council
Thursday, 21st March 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  2. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
1 Apologies for absence (if any)
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr John Tradewell
  2. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
2 Declarations of Interest under Standing Order 16
Share this agenda point
3 Confirmation of the minutes of the Council meeting held on 14 February 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  2. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  3. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  4. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  5. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  6. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
4 Chairman's Correspondence
Share this agenda point
5 Statement of the Leader of the Council
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  2. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  3. County Councillor Charlotte Atkins - Labour (Leek South)
  4. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  5. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  6. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  7. Cllr County Councillor Kyle Robinson (Talke and Red Street)
  8. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  9. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  10. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  11. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  12. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  13. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  14. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  15. County Councillor David Smith - Conservative (Lichfield Rural South)
  16. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  17. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  18. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  19. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Natasha Pullen (Lichfield City North)
  20. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  21. Cllr County Councillor Philip White (Dove)
  22. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  23. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  24. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  25. Cllr County Councillor Paul Snape (Cannock Town)
  26. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  27. Cllr County Councillor Colin Greatorex (Lichfield City South)
  28. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  29. Cllr County Councillor Colin Greatorex (Lichfield City South)
  30. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  31. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  32. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  33. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  34. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  35. County Councillor Mark Sutton - Conservative (Brewood)
  36. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  37. County Councillor Janet Eagland - Conservative (Lichfield Rural North)
  38. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  39. County Councillor Bryan Jones
  40. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  41. Cllr County Councillor Phil Hewitt (Hednesford and Rawnsley)
  42. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  43. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Ann Edgeller (Stafford South East)
  44. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  45. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Ann Edgeller (Stafford South East)
  46. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  47. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Natasha Pullen (Lichfield City North)
  48. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  49. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Natasha Pullen (Lichfield City North)
  50. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  51. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  52. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  53. County Councillor David Williams - Conservative (Penkridge)
  54. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  55. County Councillor David Smith - Conservative (Lichfield Rural South)
  56. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  57. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  58. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  59. County Councillor Derek Davis - Labour (Chadsmoor)
  60. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  61. Cllr County Councillor Paul Snape (Cannock Town)
  62. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  63. Cllr County Councillor Julia Jessel (Needword Forrest)
  64. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  65. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Helen Fisher (Burntwood South)
  66. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  67. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  68. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  69. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  70. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  71. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  72. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  73. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
  74. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  75. Cllr County Councillor Colin Greatorex (Lichfield City South)
  76. County Councillor Derek Davis - Labour (Chadsmoor)
  77. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  78. County Councillor David Smith - Conservative (Lichfield Rural South)
  79. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  80. County Councillor David Smith - Conservative (Lichfield Rural South)
  81. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  82. Cllr County Councillor Paul Snape (Cannock Town)
  83. County Councillor Ron Clarke - Labour (Burton Town)
  84. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  85. County Councillor Conor Wileman - Conservative (Burton Tower)
  86. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  87. County Councillor Charlotte Atkins - Labour (Leek South)
  88. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  89. County Councillor Mike Worthington - Conservative (Churnet Valley)
  90. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  91. County Councillor Bryan Jones
  92. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  93. County Councillor Mike Worthington - Conservative (Churnet Valley)
  94. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  95. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  96. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
6 a) First Review of the Staffordshire & Stoke-on-Trent Joint Waste Local Plan (2010 - 2026)
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor David Smith - Conservative (Lichfield Rural South)
  2. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
6 b) Pay Policy Statement 2019/20 - Section 38 of the Localism Act 2011
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  2. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
7 Independent Remuneration Panel
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  2. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  3. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
  4. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  5. County Councillor David Williams - Conservative (Penkridge)
  6. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  7. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  8. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  9. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  10. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  11. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
  12. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
7 b) Independent Remuneration Panel - Appointment
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  2. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  3. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  4. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Carolyn Trowbridge (Stafford West)
  5. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  6. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Carolyn Trowbridge (Stafford West)
  7. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  8. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  9. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  10. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Carolyn Trowbridge (Stafford West)
  11. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  12. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  13. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  14. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  15. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  16. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  17. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
8 Report of the Chairman of the Staffordshire Police, Fire and Crime Panel
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Stephen Sweeney - Conservative (Newcastle South)
  2. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  3. Cllr County Councillor Kyle Robinson (Talke and Red Street)
  4. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  5. County Councillor Stephen Sweeney - Conservative (Newcastle South)
  6. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  7. County Councillor Janet Eagland - Conservative (Lichfield Rural North)
  8. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  9. County Councillor Stephen Sweeney - Conservative (Newcastle South)
  10. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  11. County Councillor Simon Tagg - Conservative (Westlands and Thistleberry)
  12. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  13. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  14. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  15. County Councillor Stephen Sweeney - Conservative (Newcastle South)
  16. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  17. Cllr County Councillor Paul Snape (Cannock Town)
  18. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  19. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Ann Edgeller (Stafford South East)
  20. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  21. County Councillor Mike Worthington - Conservative (Churnet Valley)
  22. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  23. Cllr County Councillor Bernard Peters (Horninglow and Stretton)
  24. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  25. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  26. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  27. County Councillor Stephen Sweeney - Conservative (Newcastle South)
  28. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
9 Questions
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr County Councillor Syed Hussain (Burton Trent)
  2. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  3. Cllr County Councillor Philip White (Dove)
  4. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  5. Cllr County Councillor Kyle Robinson (Talke and Red Street)
  6. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  7. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  8. Cllr County Councillor Kyle Robinson (Talke and Red Street)
  9. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  10. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  11. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
10 Petitions
Share this agenda point
11 Exclusion of the Public
Share this agenda point
  1. Webcast Finished
Slide selection

 

 County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
Leader of the Council
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
Cabinet Support Member for Wellbeing, Prevention and Public Health
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Mark Sutton - Conservative (Brewood)
Cabinet Support Member for Social and Health Care
Staffordshire County Council
Mr John Tradewell
Director of Democracy, Law and Transformation
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
Cabinet Member for Health, Care and Wellbeing
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
Cabinet Member for Economy, Environment and Transport
Staffordshire County Council