County Council
Thursday, 14th February 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Ian Parry - Conservative (Stone Rural)
  2. County Councillor Ian Parry - Conservative (Stone Rural)
  3. Tina Gould
1 Apologies for absence (if any)
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Ian Parry - Conservative (Stone Rural)
  2. County Councillor Ian Parry - Conservative (Stone Rural)
2 Declarations of Interest under Standing Order 16
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
3 Confirmation of the minutes of the Council meeting held on 13 December 2018
Share this agenda point
4 Chairman's Correspondence
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  2. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  3. County Councillor Derek Davis - Labour (Chadsmoor)
  4. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  5. County Councillor Mark Sutton - Conservative (Brewood)
  6. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  7. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
  8. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  9. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
5 Petition: School Crossing Patrols
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
  2. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
6 Medium Term Financial Strategy 2019/2024 and 2019/20 Budget and Council Tax
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr County Councillor Mike Sutherland (Etchinghill and Heath)
  2. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  3. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  4. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  5. County Councillor Ben Adams - Conservative (Perrycrofts)
  6. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  7. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  8. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  9. Cllr County Councillor Kyle Robinson (Talke and Red Street)
  10. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  11. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  12. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  13. County Councillor Bryan Jones
  14. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  15. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
  16. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  17. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Helen Fisher (Burntwood South)
  18. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  19. Cllr County Councillor Syed Hussain (Burton Trent)
  20. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  21. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  22. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  23. Cllr County Councillor Colin Greatorex (Lichfield City South)
  24. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  25. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  26. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  27. Cllr County Councillor Mike Sutherland (Etchinghill and Heath)
  28. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  29. Mr John Tradewell
  30. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
  31. Mr John Tradewell
  32. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
5 Petition: School Crossing Patrols
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Charlotte Atkins - Labour (Leek South)
  2. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  3. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Helen Fisher (Burntwood South)
  4. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  5. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  6. Cllr County Councillor Kyle Robinson (Talke and Red Street)
  7. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  8. County Councillor Ron Clarke - Labour (Burton Town)
  9. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  10. Cllr County Councillor Keith Flunder (Biddulph South and Endon)
  11. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  12. County Councillor John Francis - Conservative (Stafford South East)
  13. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  14. County Councillor Alan Dudson - Labour (Brereton and Ravenhill)
  15. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  16. Cllr County Councillor Paul Snape (Cannock Town)
  17. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  18. Petitioner
  19. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  20. County Councillor Charlotte Atkins - Labour (Leek South)
  21. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  22. Cllr County Councillor Philip White (Dove)
  23. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  24. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
  25. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  26. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  27. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  28. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Helen Fisher (Burntwood South)
  29. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
7 Statement of the Leader of the Council
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  2. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  3. Cllr County Councillor Philip White (Dove)
  4. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  5. County Councillor Ben Adams - Conservative (Perrycrofts)
  6. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  7. Cllr County Councillor Kyle Robinson (Talke and Red Street)
  8. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  9. County Councillor Stephen Sweeney - Conservative (Newcastle South)
  10. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  11. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  12. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  13. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  14. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  15. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  16. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  17. County Councillor Ben Adams - Conservative (Perrycrofts)
  18. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  19. Cllr County Councillor Philip White (Dove)
  20. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  21. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  22. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  23. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  24. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  25. County Councillor Ron Clarke - Labour (Burton Town)
  26. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  27. Cllr County Councillor Alastair Little (Amington)
  28. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  29. Cllr County Councillor Keith Flunder (Biddulph South and Endon)
  30. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  31. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  32. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  33. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  34. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  35. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  36. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Carolyn Trowbridge (Stafford West)
  37. County Councillor John Francis - Conservative (Stafford South East)
  38. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  39. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  40. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  41. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  42. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  43. County Councillor David Smith - Conservative (Lichfield Rural South)
  44. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  45. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  46. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  47. County Councillor Mike Worthington - Conservative (Churnet Valley)
  48. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  49. Cllr County Councillor Jeremy Oates (Bolebridge)
  50. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  51. County Councillor Derek Davis - Labour (Chadsmoor)
  52. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  53. Cllr County Councillor Julia Jessel (Needword Forrest)
  54. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  55. County Councillor Ron Clarke - Labour (Burton Town)
  56. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  57. County Councillor Gill Heath - Conservative (Leek Rural)
  58. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  59. Cllr County Councillor Kyle Robinson (Talke and Red Street)
  60. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  61. Cllr County Councillor Colin Greatorex (Lichfield City South)
  62. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  63. County Councillor David Smith - Conservative (Lichfield Rural South)
  64. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  65. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Helen Fisher (Burntwood South)
  66. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
  67. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  68. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  69. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  70. County Councillor John Francis - Conservative (Stafford South East)
  71. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  72. County Councillor Robert Spencer
  73. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  74. Cllr County Councillor Paul Snape (Cannock Town)
  75. County Councillor Bryan Jones
  76. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  77. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  78. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  79. County Councillor Ian Lawson - Conservative (Biddulph North)
  80. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  81. Cllr County Councillor Colin Greatorex (Lichfield City South)
  82. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  83. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  84. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  85. County Councillor David Smith - Conservative (Lichfield Rural South)
  86. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  87. County Councillor Mark Sutton - Conservative (Brewood)
  88. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  89. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
  90. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  91. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  92. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  93. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  94. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  95. County Councillor Mark Deaville - Conservative (Cheadle and Checkley)
  96. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Carolyn Trowbridge (Stafford West)
  97. County Councillor Mark Deaville - Conservative (Cheadle and Checkley)
  98. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Carolyn Trowbridge (Stafford West)
  99. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  100. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  101. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  102. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  103. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
8 Outcomes of Overview and Scrutiny Work July to December 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr County Councillor Julia Jessel (Needword Forrest)
  2. County Councillor David Smith - Conservative (Lichfield Rural South)
  3. County Councillor David Smith - Conservative (Lichfield Rural South)
  4. Cllr County Councillor Julia Jessel (Needword Forrest)
  5. County Councillor John Francis - Conservative (Stafford South East)
  6. Cllr County Councillor Johnny McMahon (Cannock Villages)
  7. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  8. County Councillor Mark Sutton - Conservative (Brewood)
9 Questions
Share this agenda point
10 Question 1 from Susan Woodward
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  2. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
11 Question 2 from Alan Dudson
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Alan Dudson - Labour (Brereton and Ravenhill)
  2. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  3. County Councillor Charlotte Atkins - Labour (Leek South)
12 Question 3 from Charlotte Atkins
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Helen Fisher (Burntwood South)
  2. County Councillor Charlotte Atkins - Labour (Leek South)
13 Question 4 from Charlotte Atkins
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
14 Question 5 from Ron Clarke
Share this agenda point
13 Question 4 from Charlotte Atkins
Share this agenda point
14 Question 5 from Ron Clarke
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Ron Clarke - Labour (Burton Town)
  2. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Helen Fisher (Burntwood South)
15 Question 6 from Syed Hussain
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr County Councillor Syed Hussain (Burton Trent)
  2. Cllr County Councillor Syed Hussain (Burton Trent)
  3. County Councillor Mark Sutton - Conservative (Brewood)
16 Question 7 from Kyle Robinson
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
17 Question 8 from Kyle Robinson
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  2. County Councillor Ian Lawson - Conservative (Biddulph North)
9 Questions
Share this agenda point
18 Petitions
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr County Councillor David Brookes - Conservative (Uttoxeter Town)
  2. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
 County Councillor Ben Adams - Conservative (Perrycrofts)
Cabinet Member for Learning and Skills
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
Leader of the Council
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Mark Deaville - Conservative (Cheadle and Checkley)
Cabinet Support Member for Highways and Transport
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
Cabinet Support Member for Wellbeing, Prevention and Public Health
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Gill Heath - Conservative (Leek Rural)
Cabinet Support Member for Environment and Rural Issues
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Ian Lawson - Conservative (Biddulph North)
Chairman of the County Council
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Ian Parry - Conservative (Stone Rural)
Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Strategy, Finance and Corporate Issues
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Mark Sutton - Conservative (Brewood)
Cabinet Support Member for Social and Health Care
Staffordshire County Council
Mr John Tradewell
Director of Democracy, Law and Transformation
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
Cabinet Member for Health, Care and Wellbeing
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
Cabinet Member for Economy, Environment and Transport
Staffordshire County Council