County Council
Thursday, 23rd May 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  2. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
1 Election of the Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr County Councillor Victoria Wilson (Kinver)
  2. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  3. Cllr County Councillor Victoria Wilson (Kinver)
  4. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  5. County Councillor David Williams - Conservative (Penkridge)
  6. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  7. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  8. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  9. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
2 Apologies for absence (if any)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Henderson
3 Declarations of Interest under Standing Order 16
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr County Councillor Alastair Little (Amington)
  2. Cllr John Henderson
  3. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
4 Confirmation of the minutes of the Council meeting held on 21 March 2019
Share this agenda point
5 Election of the Vice-Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr County Councillor Julia Jessel (Needword Forrest)
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  3. County Councillor Bob Spencer
  4. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  5. Cllr County Councillor Paul Snape (Cannock Town)
  6. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
6 Chairman's Correspondence
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
7 Statement of the Leader of the Council
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  3. Cllr County Councillor Kyle Robinson (Talke and Red Street)
  4. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  5. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  6. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  7. County Councillor Alan Dudson - Labour (Brereton and Ravenhill)
  8. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  9. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  10. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  11. County Councillor Gill Heath - Conservative (Leek Rural)
  12. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  13. County Councillor Mark Deaville - Conservative (Cheadle and Checkley)
  14. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  15. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  16. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  17. Cllr County Councillor Philip White (Dove)
  18. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  19. County Councillor Charlotte Atkins - Labour (Leek South)
  20. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  21. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  22. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  23. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  24. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  25. Cllr County Councillor Syed Hussain (Burton Trent)
  26. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  27. Cllr County Councillor Johnny McMahon (Cannock Villages)
  28. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  29. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  30. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  31. County Councillor Mark Sutton - Conservative (Brewood)
  32. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  33. Cllr County Councillor Paul Northcott (Newcastle Rural)
  34. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  35. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  36. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  37. County Councillor Simon Tagg - Conservative (Westlands and Thistleberry)
  38. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  39. Cllr County Councillor Colin Greatorex (Lichfield City South)
  40. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  41. County Councillor Alan Dudson - Labour (Brereton and Ravenhill)
  42. Cllr County Councillor Julia Jessel (Needword Forrest)
  43. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  44. Cllr County Councillor Keith Flunder (Biddulph South and Endon)
  45. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  46. Cllr County Councillor Syed Hussain (Burton Trent)
  47. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  48. Cllr County Councillor Jonathan Price (Stafford North)
  49. County Councillor John Francis - Conservative (Stafford South East)
  50. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  51. Cllr County Councillor Philip White (Dove)
  52. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  53. County Councillor Bryan Jones
  54. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  55. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  56. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  57. County Councillor Mark Deaville - Conservative (Cheadle and Checkley)
  58. Cllr County Councillor Phil Hewitt (Hednesford and Rawnsley)
  59. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Helen Fisher (Burntwood South)
  60. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  61. County Councillor Mark Deaville - Conservative (Cheadle and Checkley)
  62. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  63. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  64. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  65. Cllr County Councillor Colin Greatorex (Lichfield City South)
  66. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  67. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Carolyn Trowbridge (Stafford West)
  68. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  69. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  70. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  71. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  72. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  73. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Carolyn Trowbridge (Stafford West)
  74. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  75. Cllr County Councillor Jonathan Price (Stafford North)
  76. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  77. County Councillor Bryan Jones
  78. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  79. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  80. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  81. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  82. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  83. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  84. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  85. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  86. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  87. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  88. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  89. County Councillor John Francis - Conservative (Stafford South East)
  90. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  91. County Councillor David Smith - Conservative (Lichfield Rural South)
  92. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  93. County Councillor Charlotte Atkins - Labour (Leek South)
  94. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  95. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Helen Fisher (Burntwood South)
  96. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  97. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  98. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  99. Cllr County Councillor Kyle Robinson (Talke and Red Street)
  100. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  101. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Carolyn Trowbridge (Stafford West)
  102. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  103. Cllr County Councillor Bernard Williams (Cheslyn Hay, Essington and Great Wyrley)
  104. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  105. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  106. Cllr County Councillor Julia Jessel (Needword Forrest)
  107. Cllr County Councillor Julia Jessel (Needword Forrest)
  108. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  109. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  110. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  111. Cllr County Councillor Johnny McMahon (Cannock Villages)
  112. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  113. Cllr County Councillor Paul Snape (Cannock Town)
  114. County Councillor Mike Worthington - Conservative (Churnet Valley)
  115. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  116. County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
  117. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  118. County Councillor Mark Deaville - Conservative (Cheadle and Checkley)
  119. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  120. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  121. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  122. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  123. County Councillor David Smith - Conservative (Lichfield Rural South)
  124. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  125. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  126. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
8 Notices of Motion
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  3. County Councillor Martyn Tittley - Conservative (Lichfield Rural West)
  4. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  5. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  6. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  7. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  8. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  9. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  10. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  11. Cllr County Councillor Julia Jessel (Needword Forrest)
  12. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  13. County Councillor David Smith - Conservative (Lichfield Rural South)
  14. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  15. Cllr County Councillor Philip White (Dove)
  16. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  17. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  18. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
9 Annual Report on the Staffordshire Local Community Fund 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  3. County Councillor David Smith - Conservative (Lichfield Rural South)
  4. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  5. County Councillor Simon Tagg - Conservative (Westlands and Thistleberry)
  6. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  7. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  8. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  9. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  10. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
10 Committee Membership (to be circulated at the meeting)
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
11 Appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees and Panels (to be circulated at the meeting)
Share this agenda point
12 Appointment of members to Outside Bodies 2018/19 (to be circulated at the meeting)
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  2. County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
  3. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  4. County Councillor Susan Woodward - Labour (Burntwood North)
  5. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  6. County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
  7. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  8. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
13 Report of the Chairman of the Staffordshire Police, Fire and Crime Panel
Share this agenda point
  1. County Councillor Stephen Sweeney - Conservative (Newcastle South)
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  3. County Councillor Charlotte Atkins - Labour (Leek South)
  4. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  5. County Councillor Stephen Sweeney - Conservative (Newcastle South)
  6. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  7. County Councillor Bob Spencer
  8. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  9. County Councillor Bob Spencer
  10. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  11. County Councillor Stephen Sweeney - Conservative (Newcastle South)
  12. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
14 Questions
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr County Councillor Syed Hussain (Burton Trent)
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  3. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  4. Cllr County Councillor Kyle Robinson (Talke and Red Street)
  5. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  6. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Helen Fisher (Burntwood South)
  7. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  8. Cllr County Councillor Paul Northcott (Newcastle Rural)
  9. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
  10. Cllr County Councillor Mrs. Helen Fisher (Burntwood South)
  11. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
15 Petitions
Share this agenda point
16 Exclusion of the Public
Share this agenda point
  1. Webcast Finished
  2. County Councillor Kath Perry - Conservative (Cheslyn Hay, Essington)
 County Councillor Philip Atkins - Conservative (Uttoxeter Rural)
Leader of the Council
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Mark Deaville - Conservative (Cheadle and Checkley)
Cabinet Support Member for Highways and Transport
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Michael Greatorex - Conservative (Watling South)
Cabinet Support Member for Wellbeing, Prevention and Public Health
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Gill Heath - Conservative (Leek Rural)
Cabinet Support Member for Environment and Rural Issues
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Mark Sutton - Conservative (Brewood)
Cabinet Support Member for Social and Health Care
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Alan White - Conservative (Lichfield Rural East)
Cabinet Member for Health, Care and Wellbeing
Staffordshire County Council
 County Councillor Mark Winnington - Conservative (Gnosall and Doxey)
Cabinet Member for Economy, Environment and Transport
Staffordshire County Council